Sunday, September 21, 2008

Need to update this thing more...

Things have been pretty crazy lately. Moved. Got a job. Not in that order. I've been working a lot and weekends/evenings have been devoted to passing out. I will, however, post some stuff eventually--don't know when--but yeah. Drop me a line, you crazy kids, you.

Thursday, May 22, 2008

I am not saying "pandamonium"

Lookie. Another panda. Still playing with shapes, still need to work on linework and coloring. Maybe I should draw larger. hmmmmmm

Ps. out of school!

pps. Purple hair is back again!

Sunday, May 18, 2008

some environments

One and a half weeks after starting to watch Lost, I'm in the middle of the third season. I'm having a difficult time NOT watching it.
Crap. I knew if I started watching it it would be an issue.

Friday, May 2, 2008

CAPSTONE REDUX for anyone who missed it...

here's a couple photos of my maquettes...better ones than the ones below, imho. The dragon rolled over in the car this last week as a result of some craphead breaking too quickly in Laguna Canyon. He's still okay, but his leg keeps wanting to fall off and his arm is a wee bit shorter now. He still has 5-6 hours of work I need do do before I can put him in the oven (Note: I am not German or a witch...)
The drawings are some ones I put in my crapstone presentation. I'm a mean characaturer.

Monday, April 21, 2008

Pudding Pop Culture

I don't know why, but in the advertisement on Comedy Central for Lewis Black's Root of all evil, the announcer sounds like he is saying "Pudding Pop Culture" instead of "putting pop culture [in it's place]". I think pudding pop culture sound a lot better. Do you think it would be inappropiate to make a sculpt of Walt Disney's head and make it into a pudding pop mold?

Edit: The above jpg is not scaling correctly or displaying at it's correct size, and I'm over fiddling with blogger for now. In case you can't read it, it says "fennec fox" then "compact fennec" and "fennec sport coupe" and "minivan". It'd probably be a lot more amusing if you could actually see it.

Anyway, there's some crap I found funny at 5 this morning, and here's some pics of my new sculpt, Cleatus the Dragon. When it's done, I'll put up better photos.

Now I have a craving for pudding.

Friday, March 21, 2008


I decided to do more to the goth alice thing. I was going to color it, but apparently, I'm currently too computer inhibited to actually do that with out it looking like a 1920s era hand colored photo.

Meanwhile, I had a piece of beef jerky the other day. I haven't had one of those since elementary school, and I realized why I don't eat that stuff to this day. Gross! It made me ill. There was a layer of animal fat coating the whole thing. I should be a vegetarian...

Thursday, March 13, 2008

new hair

It's purple. ish. and it looks better than the photo, i swear.

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

more maquette stuff

Here's the details from the hat and knives... He looks a little mottled because I've sanded him, so he's smooth as a baby's bottom. I'll be painting him eventually...

until then, I'm watching Father Ted in a marathon style. I need tea and cake.

Saturday, March 1, 2008


This is the vietnam vet cat. He isn't done yet, but close. This is before he was baked...I'll post some later of the complete maquette before painting...

Tuesday, February 12, 2008


A quick sketch from my history of animation class yesterday. I've been on a bit of a dragon binge lately to prepare for a sculpture I'll be making later.

Sunday, February 3, 2008

It's been awhile.

Well, between trying to finish up school and the holidays, and the inevitable dealings with my own pisspoor self esteem, I've been kinda hesitant to post anything. Haven't had much time on top of that. *shrug* It happens. Anyway, here's a piece i'm not sure I should claim. Cheers!